Blount County Education Foundation Grant Program

Find information here about the Foundation's Classroom Grant Program!

Grant Awards Day!
View more pictures
Related Documents:
2015-2016 Grant Winners
2014-2015 Grant Winners

The Blount County Education Foundation's main project is the Classroom Grant Program!  Each year certified personnel may submit a grant application.  The applications are then judged, with the judges not aware of the name of the applicant or the school.  The winners are annouced and grants are awarded! 

The 2016-2017 Grant Application Deadline is Friday, October 7th.  There is a NEW application this year!  The unveiling will be the first week of August!  Check back to find the new application on August 3rd!

The 2015-2016 Grant Awards were Thursday, December 2nd, with 115 projects representing 145 teachers totaling $107,501!  This is the largest total ever awarded!

 

You can download lists of winners by selection under "Related Documents" on the right!  A complete list of winners is below:

 

 

Signature Endowed Grants (Permanent Signature Grants of $1,000 created by a $15,000 donation to the Endowment Fund)

Signature Endowed Grant Partner

Grant Recipient

School

Grant Title

Kellie Bell Camp Memorial Signature Endowed Grant

 Paige Martin

Southeastern High

ARTS=SMARTS

George M. and Edith K. Clegg Memorial Signature Endowed Grant

Angie Calvert

Locust Fork Elementary

The Right Tool for the Task!!!

In Honor of Elmer and Glenda Harris Signature Endowed Grant

Brandy Salamone

Cleveland Elementary

Imaginative Play in K

Charles Carr Memorial Signature Endowed Grant

Gregory Gammon

Locust Fork High

Mac Your Music

In Honor of Donald and Kelley Clegg Neal by Les and Mitchie Neel Signature Endowed Grant

Carol Pullen

Susan Moore Elementary

Science Alive

In Honor of  Betty Ward, Charles Carr Volunteer of the Year of the Blount-Oneonta Chamber of Commerce by Jerry and Teresa Jones Signature Endowed Grant

Marissa Johnson

Blount County Learning Center

iPossibilities: I Learn with iPad Minis

In Honor of James E. Carr Signature Endowed Grant

Kirk Smith

Appalachian High

“Steeling” an Education

 

Named Endowed Grants (Permanent Named Grants of $750 created by $10,000 donations to the Endowment Fund)

Endowed Grant Partner

Grant Recipient

School

Grant Title

Bryan and Tina Corr Endowed Grant

Elizabeth Lewis

Southeastern High

Music To My Ears

Blountsville Lions Club L. L. and Avis Norman Endowed Grant

Jana Alldredge

Blountsville Elementary

Don’t Worry, Be “Appy”

Hometown Bank Endowed Grant

Deanna Jones

Blount County Career Tech Center

An Example is Worth a Thousand Words

In Memory of Brenda Best by Hometown Bank Endowed Grant

Lisa Butler

Locust Fork High

Chrome Counseling

Kenneth Jones Memorial Endowed Grant

Sabrina Gilbreath

Cleveland High

Up Close and Personal with the Late, Great Jay Gatsby

Michael Long Memorial Endowed Grant

Dana Ellison

Cleveland Elementary

Technology Tutor

In Honor of Mitchie Neel Endowed Grant

Candi Williams

Blountsville Elementary

We Like To

MOVE IT, MOVE IT

Allen and Frankie Neel Endowed Grant

Jeffrey McHan

J. B. Pennington High

Voces Portare

Oneonta Jaycees Endowed Grant

Renee Self

Southeastern High

Reading Readers!

In Honor of Dave C.  and Doris Latta Ingram by Elmer and Glenda  Harris Endowed Grant

Kim Calvert

Southeastern High

It’s Time To BE A MAKER

In Memory of Larry Woods by Christie Woods Endowed Grant

Meagan Dake

Hayden Elementary

iPads are APPealing to Students!

In Honor of Les Neel by Donald and Kelley Clegg Neal Endowed Grant

Paige Givens

Hayden Primary

Music Matters

Senator Hinton Mitchem Endowed Grant

Sean Abernathy

Susan Moore High

3D Way to Be!

Senator Jack Biddle Endowed Grant

Monica Moorer

Hayden Elementary

Ebooks – Kids Can’t Lose ‘em

Representative Elwyn Thomas Endowed Grant

Erica Whited

Appalachian High

ASPIREing Achievement with Apple!

Senator Clay Scofield Endowed Grant

Kris Tanner

Susan Moore Elementary

iPads for IEducation

 

Special Grant – WCRL/Our Town Radio Broadcast Partner Grant

Grant Partner

Grant Recipient

School

Grant Title

Grant Honoring WCRL/Our Town Radio for Outstanding Support of the Blount County Education Foundation

Dawn Hardeman

Cleveland Elementary

iPAD Minis for Many Little Hands

 

Signature Grants – These grants are $1,000, made possible by contributions of $1,000 or more from the Signature Grant Partner.  This grant category was created in 2008-2009!

Signature Grant Partner

Grant Recipient

School

Grant Title

AfterMarket Distribution and McMillian Fabrication Signature Named Grants

 

 

Collaborative Grant:  Ashley Fallin, Jill Ware, and April Hudson

Southeastern High

MAXimizing Student’s Potential

Alabama Power Foundation Signature Grant

Rita Treutel

Locust Fork High

Deep AND Wide: Diversifying Reading Resources

Austin Creek Baptist Church Signature Grant

Misti Weems

Cleveland High

iSeek, iLearn

BB&T Bank Signature Grant

Kelly Marsh-Winnett

Hayden Middle

iPad:  You Make My Dreams Come True

Blount County Commission Signature Grants (5)

Debbie Goble

Blountsville Elementary

Learning in a New Light – The Sky’s the Limit!

Stephanie Carver

Hayden Elementary

Appy, Appy, Appy

Denise Lybrand

Cleveland Elementary

An Apple a Day – iPads in the EL Classroom

Cheryl Kelly

Southeastern High

Kindle the Intervention Fire!

Grindl Weldon

Locust Fork High

Fill ‘em up! eBooks for Empty Nooks

Blount County Education Association Signature Grant

Collaborative Grant:  Melanie Southwell, Larissa Cleckler

Hayden Primary

iPad, uPad, Everyone Needs an iPad

Blount County Master Gardeners Signature Grant

Michelle Frye

Hayden Elementary

iLearn with IGo SmartScopes

In Memory of Eldridge Bynum by Blount County-Oneonta Chamber of Commerce Signature Grant

Randy Walker

Cleveland Elementary

Continuing to Lead

Town of Cleveland Signature Grant #1 In Memory of Eldridge Bynum

Leigha Rogers

Cleveland Elementary

iPad, iEngage, and iEmpower

Town of Cleveland Signature Grant #2

Gloria Collins

Cleveland High

Teleport Into the Digital Age

Town of Cleveland Signature Grant #3

Paige Moore

Blount County Learning Center

PLAY – Purposeful Learning All Year

Town of Cleveland Signature Grant #4

Rosa Noles

Blount County Career Tech Center

Look It Up! (A Class

Reference Shelf)

In Memory of Wayne Gargus by Courtesy Buick GMC Signature Grant

Rhonda Posey

Blountsville Elementary

Common Core Math for the Uncommon Student

Jeff and Tawanna Hallmark Signature Grant

Sonya Humber

Locust Fork Elementary

A Dose of Reality

Rick Lathan and Associates Architects Signature Grant

Collaborative Grant:  Connie Tuck, Lori Grant

Hayden Primary

Mini iPads, Just Right For Me

Locust Fork Dentistry/

Dr. Rachel Osborne

Signature Grant

Sonya Roberts

Locust Fork Elementary

Practice Makes Perfect, Wireless Makes It Fun

In Memory of Michael Long by Long Family Funeral Homes Signature Grant

Jodi Hudson

Cleveland Elementary

Learning That STEM’s From Play

In Memory of Mary Nichols and Jeannene Patterson Signature Grant by Les and Mitchie Neel

Elizabeth Smith

J. B. Pennington High

Can’t Carry a Tune

Peoples Bank Signature Grant and Alex Smith Signature Grant

Collaborative Grant:  Brittney Ingram, Diane Baldwin, Debra Nolan

Appalachian High

Mighty Learning with Mini iPads

Snead Ag Supply Signature Grant

Joy Manstream

Susan Moore High

Read a good libro lately?

Spring Valley Beach Signature Grant

Stephanie LaRue

J. B. Pennington High

Let’s Get Motivated!

In Honor of Bobbie Ann Hyatt, Edna Bryan and Bonnie Ridgeway by Karron Stone Signature Grant

Tai Hutchens

Susan Moore Elementary

Open a Book, Open a Mind

The Blount Countian Signature Grant

Lisa Hargett

Hayden Elementary

Better Writing Starts Here

Dan, Ann, and Andy Tawbush Signature Grant

Danette Tawbush

Cleveland High

Going Wireless

Traditions Bank, Inc. Signature Grant

Kelly Morton

Hayden High

SHOW ME THE SCIENCE!

 

Named Partner Grants – These grants have been made possible through contributions this year by the Grant Partner.

Named Grant Partner

Grant Recipient

School

Grant Title

Adams Building Company/Donnie and Terri Adams Named Grant

Stacy Hammond

Blountsville Elementary

SMART Guidance

Appalachian High School PTO Eagle Grant

Jada Tolbert

Appalachian High

Let’s BOOGIE With Writing

Blountsville Elementary School Named Grants #1, 2, 3 and BCBOE Board Members Named Grant and Town of Blountsville Named Grant

Collaborative Grant:  Tiffiny Arnold, Nancy Bradford, Amy Butts, Justina Dorning, JoAnn Pate

Blountsville Elementary

Getting in Touch with Knowledge

In Memory of Eldridge Bynum by Friends and Family Named Grant

Nancy Caffee

Cleveland High

Open the Windows to the World

Cleveland Elementary School PTSO Named Grant

Sandy McElvey

Cleveland Elementary

BOTS – Building on Technology for Students

Cleveland High School Named Grant

Larry Thigpen

Cleveland High

iWant iPads in the Classroom

Consolidated Pipe and Supply Named Grant, In Memory of Toby Peoples by Deborah and Mike Peoples Named Grant, Regions Bank Named Grant, Jack’s Family Restaurants Named Grant, and Rep. David Standridge Named Grant #1

Collaborative Grant:  Valerie Jones, Ashley Freeman, Ashley Faile, Lisa Wall, Jana Warren

Southeastern High

Taking Learning to the Max

Lori Criswell and Associates Named Grant

Adam NeSmith

Susan Moore High

Big Mac for Students

FederalGraphics

Named Grant

Greg Rodgers

Cleveland High

Education Televised

In Memory of Brenda Pinyan James by Tim and Sheila Gargus Named Grant

Layla Foshee

J. B. Pennington High

Teach Like It’s 2099!

Town of Hayden Grant #1

 

Ellen Doss

Hayden Primary

Listen Up!

Town of Hayden Grant #2

Taylor Love

Hayden Elementary

Say Cheese!

Town of Hayden Grant #3

 

Bethany Eddy

Hayden Middle

m-APP My Math

Town of Hayden Grant #4

 

 

Cory Wills

Hayden High

An Apple A Day Helps Keep The Bad Grades Away

Hayden Middle School Grant #1

Margaret Plyler

Hadyen Middle

Through the Eyes of a Learner

Hayden Middle School Grant #2

Jason Winningham

Hayden Middle

Creating Techno-Savvy Muscians

Hayden Middle School Grant #3

Amanda Hicks

Hayden Middle

ipad, ilearn

Hayden Middle School Grant #4

Mary Grace Hicks

Hayden Middle

Chair Lift

Hayden Primary School PTO Named Grant

Jennifer Skinner

Hayden Primary

Touch, Slide, and Learn

In Honor of Peyton Hazelrig Named Grant #1

Caleb Salamone

Cleveland High

Preparing the Screenager

In Honor of Peyton Hazelrig Named Grant #2

Jeffery Baird

Cleveland High

iThink, iCan, iPad2

Hornsby Steel Named Grant

Shelia Fallin

Cleveland Elementary

iPick the iPad

In Memory of Joe H. Jacobs by Jodie & Don Jacobs Named Grant

Teresa Latham

Locust Fork Elementary

Just the Basics Please!

Learning Today, Leading Tomorrow Named Grant by Linda and Johnny Johnson

Annette Protz

Cleveland Elementary

Success with Finesse

Mike and Audriana Johnson Named Grant

Keith Moore

Southeastern High

Bouncing Into a Brighter Future

Town of Locust Fork Named Grant

Amanda Kilgore

Locust Fork Elementary

Daily 5 Comes Alive!

Locust Fork Elementary School PTSO Named Grant

Angie Armstrong

Locust Fork Elementary

How Do You Like Them Apples?

In Memory of Michael Long by Harold and Tracy Long and Grace and Allen Startley Named Grant

Brett Thrasher

Cleveland Elementary

Engineering with iPads

In Honor of Janie Smith Grant by Denise Martin, In Memory of Mayor Henry and Carolyn Pass Named Grant by Steve and Anita Pass, In Memory of David Cornelius by Kevin and Amy Roddam Grant

Collaborative Grant:

Jamie Lawler,

Rob Beard,

Kay Williams

Cleveland High

iPad2 Project/iMac

McPherson Oil Company Named Grant

Sherry Brewer

Locust Fork High

Read ‘Em and Reap!

The Nanney Science Education Named Grant

Annette Daugherty

Locust Fork High

iPad2 Scientific and Engineering Literacy

Don, Kelley, and Mary Elizabeth Neal Named Grant

Jennifer Priest

Susan Moore Elementary

A STEM-ulating Way to Teach Science

In Memory of Mary Nichols by Friends Named Grant

Brittany Copeland

J. B. Pennington High

Bind Us Together

In Memory of Mary Nichols by Friends Named Grant

Paul DeBose

J. B. Pennington High

Learning to Live Like No One Else

Oneonta Discount Building Supply and Alpine Advertising Named Grants

Collaborative Grant:

Kate England, Wes Ratliff

Southeastern High

To Infinity…AND BEYOND!

In Honor of Linda Parker by Hayden Community Named Grant

Katlin Welborn

Hayden  Primary

My Story Isn’t Over Yet!

In Memory of Jeannene Patterson Named Grant by Friends and Family

Jefforey Morgan

J. B. Pennington High

Tech Enhanced Collaborative Learning

Kevin and Michelle Shelton/Shelton Steel Named Grant

Jill Mann

Susan Moore Elementary

Reading for Real

Snead Funeral Home Named Grant

Tina Cherry

Susan Moore Elementary

Make a Joyful Noise!

Annie Spike Named Grant

 

Lori Bush

Blount County Learning Center

Watch Me Work…Watch Me Plae Plae

Representative David Standridge Named Grant #2

Bethany Manoske

Hayden High

Lights…Document Camera…Action!

Representative David Standridge Named Grant #3

Susan Hackett

Blount County Learning Center

Sprout into Learning

Marvin and Faye Vick Named Grant

Kelly Lawrence

Susan Moore Elementary

iScience!

Sherry and Peggy White  Named Grant

Jordan Hock

Cleveland High

Ageless eBooks

St. Vincent’s Blount Named Grants  (6)

Mavis Phillips

Appalachian High

Meds on Wheels

Elizabeth Moon

Southeastern High

Medication Delivery in Rapid Response

Tammy Abernathy

Hayden Middle

Fast Medication Evacuation

Kim Tripp

J. B. Pennington High

Emergency Medication Cart In-Route

Angela Gardner

Hayden High

Evacuating Emergency Medications Quickly

Celina Longshore

Blount County Learning Center

Quick Response to Medication Needs

Blount County Health Care Authority/St. Vincent’s Blount Named Grants (7)

Barbara Robertson

Central Office

Safety for the Student with Diabetes

Kay Timmerman

Blount County Learning Center

A Different Kind of Tablet for Learning

Angela Black

Hayden Elementary

Contain the Cooties

Gardner Gilliland

Cleveland High

Don’t Sit, Get Fit

Mike Johnson

Cleveland Elementary

iPad:  APP-lying Technology in PE

Collaborative Grant:

Ken Adams, Adam Wilson, Rhonda Williams, John Smallwood, Corey Franklin

Susan Moore High

Physical Education/Fitness Equipment

Kelly Shoemaker

Hayden Primary

I Need a Dose of a Tablet Please

 

 

General Foundation Grants – These grants are made possible by the many supporters of the Education Foundation, including the Blount County Board of Education Employee Giving Program.

Grant Recipient

School

Grant Title

Individual Grant-Tina Jernigan

Hayden Primary

iNeed iPads!

Individual Grant-Cathern Holley

Locust Fork Elementary

I Dream Of iPads

Collaborative Grant-Natalie Hamrick, Kimberly Robbins, Lindsay McIlroy

Hayden Elementary

In the Nook of Time:  Modernizing the Use of Technology in the Classroom

Collaborative Grant-Misty Sandlin, Christy Stephens, Heather Nanney, Chris Wigley

Blount County Career Tech Center

Virtual Pathway to Success

Collaborative Grant-Tracy Hallmark, Dianne Lyles, Greg Lyles, Tammy McReath, Lisa Sloan

Hayden Primary

Let Their Fingers Do the Talking

 

Summary Information:

 

A total of 175 grant applications, 144 individual and 31 collaborative, representing 264 teachers were submitted. 

 

Applications are scored without the name of the applicant or school provided to the judges.  A total of 115 grants, representing 145 teachers were funded.

 

The following chart shows the applications received and funded by school:

 

School

Number of Applications Submitted

Funded Applications

Number of Teachers Funded

Appalachian High

13

5

7

Blountsville Elementary

8

6

10

Cleveland Elementary

15

12

12

Cleveland High

13

12

14

Hayden Primary

14

9

15

Hayden Elementary

12

8

10

Hayden Middle

11

7

7

Hayden High

5

4

4

J. B. Pennington

11

8

8

Locust Fork Elementary

19

7

8

Locust Fork High

9

6

5

Southeastern High

16

10

17

Susan Moore Elementary

11

7

7

Susan Moore High

7

4

8

Learning Center

6

6

6

Career Technical Center

3

3

3

Alternative School

0

0

0

Central Office Health Services

1

1

1

Resource Center

1

1

1

Total

175

115

145

 

 

Blount County Education Foundation Projects:

·         Classroom Grants (The #1 Project)

·         Recognize Elementary and Secondary Teachers of the Year

·         Recognize National Board Teachers

·         Provide Summer Learning Opportunities – Camps and Library Access

·         Tutoring and Resources for At-Risk Students

·         School Grant Awards for Employee Giving and Radio-thon Contest Winners

·         Scholars Bowl, Spelling Bee, Youth Leadership Program, High School Ambassadors

 

The total support provided by the Blount County Education Foundation to Blount County Schools now totals $2,366,750!