Blount County Education Foundation Grant Program

Find information here about the Foundation's Classroom Grant Program!

 Grant Awards Day!
Grant Awards Day!
View more pictures
Related Documents:
2015-2016 Grant Winners
2016-2017 Grant Winners

The Blount County Education Foundation's main project is the Classroom Grant Program!  Each year certified personnel may submit a grant application.  The applications are then judged, with the judges not aware of the name of the applicant or the school.  The winners are annouced and grants are awarded!

 

Grant Awards announcement was Thursday, December 1st, 7:30 p.m. on WCRL Radio!

 

 

December 1, 2016                                                     

 

 

 

The Blount County Education Foundation is pleased to announce the awarding of the following grants for 2016-2017.  Grants are awarded to 104 projects representing 143 teachers!!!!  In addition to the classroom grants awarded other projects implemented this year include: 

 

  • The summer learning program which served over 1,165 students in 2016 through summer library access at twelve schools, 40 academic camps, and Dreamcatcher Camp
  • Sponsoring the District Spelling Bee, Scholar’s Bowl, Visual Arts Exhibition, Youth Leadership Development Program, and Math Tournament
  • Sponsoring the High School Ambassadors
  • Recognizing the Blount County Elementary and Secondary Teachers of the Year with special grants
  • Supporting at-risk learners with resources
  • The Virtual Learning Project
  • The Math Intervention Project
  • Continuation of the UAB Alys Stephens Center Education Outreach Project which provides funding to attend arts performances at Alys Stephens Center.

 

 

 

Since 1998, the Blount County Education Foundation has provided over $2.7 million through its projects to support Blount County students and teachers.

 

 

 

Signature Endowed Grants (Permanent Signature Grants created by donation to the Endowment Fund)

 

Signature Endowed Grant Partner

Grant Recipient

School

Grant Title

Kellie Bell Camp Memorial Signature Endowed Grant

Bitsy Fendley

Southeastern High

Speech-Language Shuffle

George M. and Edith K. Clegg Memorial Signature Endowed Grant

Grindl Weldon

Locust Fork High

Teen Voice:  Teen Choice

In Honor of Elmer and Glenda Harris Signature Endowed Grant

Lisa Sloan

Hayden Primary

Like the Country Song Says, Maybe It's Time We Got Back to the Basics of LOVE:  Learning Our Valuable Essentials

 

Charles Carr Memorial Signature Endowed Grant

Belinda McCay

Locust Fork Elementary

S.P.I.R.E to READ!!

In Honor of Donald and Kelley Clegg Neal by Les and Mitchie Neel Signature Endowed Grant

Trisha Bodine

Susan Moore High

Let’s Go, Pro!

In Honor of  Jeff Hallmark, Charles Carr Volunteer of the Year of the Blount-Oneonta Chamber of Commerce by Jerry and Teresa Jones Signature Endowed Grant

Paige Moore

Blount County Learning Center

BUILD:  Bringing Up Individuals with Learning Diversities

In Honor of James E. Carr Signature Endowed Grant

Joanna McCay

Locust Fork Elementary

I EXCEL! 

 

 

 

Named Endowed Grants (Permanent Named Grants created by donations to the Endowment Fund)

 

Endowed Grant Partner

Grant Recipient

School

Grant Title

Bryan and Tina Corr Endowed Grant

Gail Burgett

Locust Fork Elementary

Chromebooks:  Check Them Out!

Blountsville Lions Club L. L. and Avis Norman Endowed Grant

Vikki Brown

Blountsville Elementary

A -  S.P.I.R.E. TO Inspire

Hometown Bank Endowed Grant

Michelle Frye

Hayden Elementary

Teaching with Tech

In Memory of Brenda Best by Hometown Bank Endowed Grant

Cheryl Friese

Cleveland Elementary

Projecting Success in Kindergarten

Kenneth Jones Memorial Endowed Grant

Sabrina Gilbreath

Cleveland High

Reading between the Lions

Michael Long Memorial Endowed Grant

Annette Protz

Cleveland Elementary

Slow and Steady Wins the Race

In Honor of Mitchie Neel Endowed Grant

Jennifer Arrington

Blountsville Elementary

FOCUS

Allen and Frankie Neel Endowed Grant

Jeffrey McHan

J. B. Pennington

Mirror, Mirror

In Honor of Dave C.  and Doris Latta Ingram by Elmer and Glenda  Harris Endowed Grant

Melinda Bender

Locust Fork High

Getting Left Behind!

In Memory of Larry Woods by Christie Woods Endowed Grant

Sonya Roberts

Locust Fork Elementary

Learning with Chromebooks

In Honor of Les Neel by Donald and Kelley Clegg Neal and Oneonta Jaycees Endowed Grants

Collaborative Grant:

Elizabeth Boone and

Tina Wynn

J. B. Pennington

Learning with Chromebooks

Senator Jack Biddle Endowed Grant

Cory Wills

Hayden High

Re”Chording” for Better Performance

Representative Elwyn Thomas Endowed Grant

Melissa Moore

Appalachian High

“iLearn” with iPads

Senator Clay Scofield Endowed Grant

Brittany Copeland

J. B. Pennington

Stay Calm and Counsel On

 

Special Grant – WCRL/Our Town Radio Broadcast Partner Grant

 

Grant Partner

Grant Recipient

School

Grant Title

Grant Honoring WCRL/Our Town Radio for Outstanding Support of the Blount County Education Foundation

Dawn Hardeman

Cleveland Elementary

Kinder Can Read!

 

 

 

Signature Grants – These grants are possible by contributions of $1,000 or more from the Signature Grant Partner.  This grant category was created in 2008-2009.

 

Signature Grant Partner

Grant Recipient

School

Grant Title

AfterMarket Distribution and Rebecca McMillian Signature Named Grants

 

 

Collaborative Grant:

Ashley Fallin and

Brett Westbrook

Southeastern High

Techno Dreaming

Alabama Power Foundation Signature Grant

Sandy McElvey

Cleveland Elementary

LEARN – Laptop Education and Robotic Networking

Austin Creek Baptist Church Signature Grant

Amy Wilemon

Cleveland High

Preparing Students to be College and/or Career Ready

Blount County Commission Signature Grants (5)

Jada Tolbert

Appalachian High

Play to Learn:  It’s the Primary Way!

Carol Pullen

Susan Moore Elementary

Hear It, See It, Touch It!

Caleb Salamone

Cleveland High

Engaging the “Screen”-ager

Amanda Darnell

Blountsville Elementary

iPads for ELLs

Amy Williamson

Locust Fork Elementary

Magnify Your Literacy

Blount County Education Association Signature Grant

Stephane LaRue

J. B. Pennington

Outside the Desk Seating

Blount County Master Gardeners and  In Memory of Emmett Maze by Sharon Tinsley   Signature Grants

Collaborative Grant:

Rhonda Lindley, Cassie Smith, and Lisa Gremmels

Southeastern High

Farming for the Future—

Grow Your Own

Blount County-Oneonta Chamber of Commerce Signature Grant

Collaborative Grant:

Kelly Cornelius and

Paige Latta

Appalachian High

All about That Chrome, ‘Bout That Chrome, No Paper

In Memory of Ann and Conway Cleveland by the Family Signature Grant

Sherry Brewer

Locust Fork High

The Adap-TABLE Learning Environment

Town of Cleveland Signature Grant #1 In Memory of Eldridge Bynum

Brooke Camp

Cleveland Elementary

Natural Selection

Town of Cleveland Signature Grant #2

Mitsi Weems

Cleveland High

I Can See Clearly Now

Town of Cleveland Signature Grant #3

Heather Washburn

Blount County Learning Center

Pump It Up

Town of Cleveland Signature Grant #4 and Rick Lathan Associates Signature Grant

Collaborative Grant:

Nancy Caffee, Deanna Jones, Rosa Noles

Blount County Career Technical Center

Virtual Learning Reality

In Memory of Wayne Gargus by Courtesy Buick GMC Signature Grant

Stacy Hammond

Blountsville Elementary

Little People vs. Big Issues:  Helping Children

Survive and Thrive

 

Jeff and Tawanna Hallmark Signature Grant

Lisa Butler

Locust Fork High

E-Books for Everyone

In Memory of Charles Zeitvogal by Jeff and Tawanna Hallmark

Renae Self

Southeastern High

Circle Up and READ!

Hayden Elementary Signature Grant

Monica Moorer

Hayden Elementary

Keep Calm and Read a Book

In Memory of Michael Long by Long Family Funeral Homes Signature Grant

Sheila Fallin

Cleveland Elementary

Math Counts with Chrome

McMillian Fabrication Works and Valley Ford Signature Grants

Collaborative Grant: 

April Hudson and

Patricia Smith

Southeastern High

In”SPIRE”ing Readers

Peoples Bank Signature Grant

Diane Franks

Appalachian High

iPads for the iGeneration

Representative Randall Shedd Signature Grant

Jennifer Heptinstall

Blountsville Elementary

Itty Bitty Engineers

Alex Smith Signature Grant

Meagan Dake

Hayden Elementary

Chrome is the New Golden Standard

In Memory of Pat Smith by Russell, Kim, and Reagan Smith

Collaborative Grant:  Tracy Bryson and

William Vaughn

J. B. Pennington High

Improve Fitness, Feel Better, Learn More:  A Comprehensive Fitness Plan for ALL Students

Snead Ag Supply Signature Grant

Collaborative Grant:

Brittany Sanders and Candice Grochowalski

Susan Moore High

Organized Students =

Successful Students

Spring Valley Beach Signature Grant

Angela Self

Blountsville Elementary

Kinders Get “Appy”

The Larry and Karon Stone Signature Grant

Collaborative Grant:

Adam NeSmith and Coleman Mason

Susan Moore High

Literacy through the Air

The Blount Countian Signature Grant

Shelia Sherrer

Hayden High School

Some Like It Hot

Traditions Bank, Inc. Signature Grant

Debbie Adams

Hayden Primary

MINI Apps for MANY Minds

Whitaker Contracting Corporation Signature Grant

Bethany Eddy

Hayden Middle

Where O’ Where Do I Sit?

 

 

 

Named Partner Grants – These grants have been made possible through contributions this year by the Grant Partner.

 

Named Grant Partner

Grant Recipient

School

Grant Title

 

Alpine Advertising Named Grant, and In Honor of Robbie and Kara McAlpine by Jeff and Tawanna Hallmark Named Grant, and the Blount County Board of Education Members Named Grant

Collaborative Grant: 

Wes Ratliff, Corey Evans, and Michael Burkett

Southeastern High

Breaking Down Barriers to 21st Century Learning

 

Appalachian High School PTO Eagle Named Grant

Crystal Melvin

Appalachian High

Projecting Students into the

21st Century

 

Town of Blountsville Named Grant

Stacey McHan

J. B. Pennington

Ride the Wave!

 

Blountsville Elementary Named Grants #1, 2, and 3, and Jack’s Family Restaurants Named Grant, and Cadence Bank Named Grant

Collaborative Grant:  Sonya Austin, Kevin Tidwell, Jada Walker,

Mattew Morton, and Candi Hicks

 

Blountsville Elementary

Intervention with eXciting Learning (IXL)

 

Brunson, Barnett, and Sherrer Named Grant

Brett Thrasher

Cleveland Elementary

Wel”CHROME” to the Future of Learning

 

Classic Collision Named Grant, and Consolidated Pipe and Supply Named Grant, and the Donald and Kelley Clegg Neal/Les and Mitchie Neel Named Grant, and Oneonta Discount Building Supply Named Grant, and the Senator Hinton Mitchem Endowed Named Grant

Collaborative Grant: 

Kim Calvert, Kathy Carr, Cindy Barron, Mandi Harvey, Kathy Rodgers

Southeastern High

Slide to Unlock Learning

 

Cleveland Elementary School PTSO Named Grant

Janice Ragsdale

Cleveland Elementary

 Entering the Chrome Zone

 

Cleveland High School Named Grant and FederalGraphics Named Grant

Collaborative Grant:

Kelly Smith and Gloria Collins

Cleveland High

iLearn with iPads

 

In Memory of Brenda Pinyan James by Tim and Sheila Gargus Named Grant

Jefforey Morgan

J. B. Pennington High

Tech at Work in Inclusion

 

In Honor of Patelyn and Addison Battles by Sarah and Randy Hall/Hall’s RVs Named Grant

Brandy Salamone

Cleveland Elementary

One Size May NOT Fit All

 

Town of Hayden Grant #1

 

Jill Crumpton

Hayden Primary

iPad, iRead, iLearn

 

Town of Hayden Grant #2

Stephanie Carver

Hayden Elementary

Apps for Days

 

Town of Hayden Grant #3

 

Lindsay Jeter

Hayden Middle

Enhancing Reading Strategies

 

Town of Hayden Grant #4

 

 

Sara Washburn

Hayden High

Teacher, I Can’t See the Board!

 

Hayden Middle School Named Grants #1 and #2

Collaborative Grant:  Becky Lary and Jason Winningham

Hayden Middle

Cruising to a Successful Career

 

Hayden Middle School Grant #3

Amanda Hicks

Hayden Middle

Here a Seat, There a Sea

 

Hayden Middle School Grant #4

Brittney Henderson

Hayden Middle

Project Paradigm Shift

 

Hayden Primary School PTO and Creative Frame and Trophy Named Grants

Collaborative Grant:

Tammy McReath and Ginger Chappell

Hayden Primary

iThink, iCan, iWill Learn with an iPad

 

In Honor of Peyton Hazelrig by Pam and Mike Hazelrig Named Grant

Greg Rodgers

Cleveland High

History on the Big Screen

 

Hornsby Steel and Johnny and Linda Johnson Named Grants

Collaborative Grant:  Chris Puckett and Deb Roper

Cleveland Elementary

MobyMax:  A Whale of a Resource

 

In Memory of Joe H. Jacobs by Jodie & Don Jacobs Named Grant

Kim Tripp

Blountsville Elementary

Emergency/First Aid Ready

 

Mike and Audriana Johnson Named Grant

Larry Thigpen

Cleveland High

Rolling Strikes for Fitness

 

Town of Locust Fork Named Grant #1, and Locust Fork Elementary School PTSO, and Lori Criswell and Associates Named Grants

Collaborative Grant:

Debra Landrum, Jennifer Hicks, Yvette Chambers, and Deborah Hill

Locust Fork Elementary

Augmented Reality, Really?

 

Town of Locust Fork Named Grant #2 Named Grant

Denise McMullin

Locust Fork High

I’m So Bad at Math

 

Locust Fork Granite and Marble Named Grant

Deborah Jackson

Appalachian High

iPad Engagement

 

In Memory of Michael Long by Harold and Tracy Long and Grace and Allen Startley Named Grant

Megan Newman

Cleveland Elementary

A Little Wiggle Room

 

Main Street Family Urgent Care Named Grant

Teresa Latham

Locust Fork Elementary

Health Needs Everywhere

 

In Memory of Mayor Henry and Carolyn Pass Named Grant by Steve and Anita Pass and In Memory of David Cornelius by Kevin and Amy Roddam Grant

Collaborative Grant:  Victoria Miles and

Glen Graves

Cleveland High

Students Go Cameo

 

Regions Bank Named Grant

Sharon Vise

Cleveland Elementary

First Grade First

 

In Memory of Ed Faulkner by Rick and Cindy Reynolds Named Grant

Denise Lybrand

Cleveland Elementary

iPads for the EL Pad

 

In Memory of Brandon Robertson by Danette Tawbush,  and In Honor of Danette Tawbush by Dale and Gary Whited, and In Memory of Betty Tawbush Love by Shannon and Chris Lakey Named Grants

Collaborative Grant:

Rebecca Maniscalso and Robert Beard

Cleveland High

Notable Nonfiction

 

Town of Rosa Named Grant #1

Jodi Hudson

Cleveland Elementary

Boogie on Down to Kindergarten:  Where When Kids Can Write, They Learn

 

Town of Rosa Named Grant #2

Misty Sandlin

Cleveland High

A Glimpse into the Past

 

Kevin and Michelle Shelton/Shelton Steel Named Grant

Jennifer Priest

Susan Moore Elementary

“Dash”ing through Computer Programming

 

In Memory of Pat Smith by Friends Named Grant #1

Layla Foshee

J. B. Pennington

iCan2 (I Can Use Technology Too!)

 

In Memory of Pat Smith by Friends Named Grant #2

Greg Neill

J. B. Pennington

From Windows to Mac and Back

 

Snead Funeral Home Named Grant

Tina Cherry

Susan Moore Elementary

Do You See What I See?

 

Annie Spike Named Grant

 

Holley Christian

Cleveland High

Using Technology to Turn Disabilities into Abilities

 

Representative David Standridge Named Grant #1

Kirk Smith

Appalachian High

Aluminating and Education

 

Representative David Standridge Named Grant #2

Paige Givens

Hayden Primary

From STEM to Success

 

Representative David Standridge Named Grant #3

Sonya Humber

Locust Fork Elementary

Hear!  Hear!

 

Tip Top One Stop Named Grant

Nelda Taylor

Appalachian High

“Nooked” on Math

 

Marvin and Faye Vick Named Grant

Hannah Maze

Susan Moore Elementary

MOVE!

 

Sherry and Peggy White  Named Grant

Kay Williams

Cleveland High

I Can with iPads!

 

In Honor of Mary and Tony Moore by Meredith Moore Whitley

Carnell Spradlin

Susan Moore Elementary

To Infinity and Beyond!

 

Blount County Health Care Authority/St. Vincent’s Blount Named Grants (5)

Collaborative Grant:  Audrianna Johnson,

Kim Carter, Tammy Abernathy, Suzette Johnson, Renee Daily

 

Hayden Middle

Step Up to Fitness

 

Collaborative Grant:

Ken Adams, Adam Wilson, Rhonda Williams, Cory Franklin, Ryan Adkins

 

Susan Moore High

Continuing Overall Fitness

 

Mike Johnson

 

Cleveland Elementary

Bowling for Fitness and Fun

 

Jennifer Jackson

Blount County

Learning Center

1, 2, 3….It’s All about SENSORY!

 

Melanie Collier

Blount County

 Learning Center

Get into the Swing of Things