skip to main content
Blount County Education Foundation Grant Program

Find information here about the Foundation's Classroom Grant Program!

 The 2017 - 2018 Prize Patrol!!!
The 2017 - 2018 Prize Patrol!!!
Related Documents:
2017-2018 BCEF Grant Awards List
2016-2017 BCEF Grant Awards List

The Blount County Education Foundation's main project is the Classroom Grant Program!  Each year certified personnel may submit a grant application.  The applications are then judged, with the judges not aware of the name of the applicant or the school.  The winners are annouced and grants are awarded!

 

The 2017-2018 Classroom Grant Winners were announced on Thursday, November 30th.  Congratulations to all the 157 who won this year!

 

Grant Winners List from 2017-2018 is below! 

SIGNATURE ENDOWED GRANTS - $20,000 Donation to Endowment Fund

GRANT RECIPIENT    First Name

Last Name

Collaborative Members

School

Project Title

Kellie Bell Camp Memorial Signature Endowed Grant

Mandi

Harvey

 

Southeastern

More Books, Please!

George M. and Edith K. Clegg Memorial Signature Endowed Grant

Joanna

McCay

 

Locust Fork Elementary

I EXCEL - AGAIN!

In Honor of Elmer and Glenda Harris Signature Endowed Grant

Jada

Tolbert

 

Appalachian

Simply Reading:  A Levelized Library in the Primary Classroom

Charles Carr Memorial Signature Endowed Grant

Annette

Protz

 

Cleveland Elementary

Guide Me and I'll Learn

In Honor of Donald and Kelley Clegg Neal Signature Endowed Grant

Jennifer

Priest

 

Susan Moore Elementary

Igniting a "SPRK" for Coding

In Honor of Sharon Breaseale, Blount-Oneonta Chamber Volunteer of the Year, Jerry and Teresa Jones Signature Endowed Grant

Susan

Hackett

 

Blount County Learning Center

Measuring Up

In Honor of James E. Carr Signature Endowed Grant

Sabrina

Gilbreath

 

Cleveland High

Hungry for Reading (May the Odds Be Ever in Our Favor)

In Memory of Diana Barrientos Gonzalez by Hometown Bank Signature Endowed Grant

Emily

Burkett

 

Southeastern

Series Books Hook Lifelong Readers

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAMED ENDOWED GRANTS - $15,000 Donation to Endowment Fund

GRANT RECIPIENT    First Name

Last Name

Collaborative Members

School

Project Title

Bryan and Tina Corr Endowed Grant

Jonathan

Cleveland

 

Appalachian

Successful Literacy For All Students

Blountsville Lions In Memory of  L. L. and Avis Norman Endowed Grant

Jana

Alldredge

 

Blountsville Elementary

MIMIO CLASSROOM:  Engaging Little Minds

Hometown Bank Endowed Grant

Jodi

Hudson

 

Cleveland Elementary

Readers Become Leaders

In Memory of Brenda Best by Hometown Bank Endowed Grant

Angie

Armstrong

 

Locust Fork Elementary

HTML:  High Tech Math Learning

Kenneth Jones Memorial Endowed Grant

Larry

Thigpen

 

Cleveland High

iWant More iPads in the Classroom

Michael Long Memorial Endowed Grant

Janice

Ragsdale

 

Cleveland Elementary

Chrome For My Classroom

Allen and Frankie Neel Endowed Grant

Jeffrey

McHan

 

J. B. Pennington

The Cutting Room

In Honor of Mitchie Neel Endowed Grant

Justina

Dorning

 

Blountsville Elementary

Enlightening Young Minds

Oneonta Jaycees Endowed Grant

Sonya

Roberts

 

Locust Fork Elementary

Instructing With Chrome

NAMED ENDOWED GRANTS - Continued

GRANT RECIPIENT    First Name

Last Name

Collaborative Members

School

Project Title

In Honor of Dave C. and Doris Latta Ingram by Elmer and Glenda Harris Endowed Grant

Denise

McMullin

 

Locust Fork High

Table that Idea!

In Memory of Larry Woods by Christie Woods Endowed Grant

Madeline

Woodham

 

Southeastern

Give Us Back Our White Board

In Honor of Les Neel by Donald and Kelley Clegg Neal Endowed Grant

Joy

Evans

 

Susan Moore High

Reading por placer

Maddi and Sierra Thomas Memorial Endowed Grant

Sharon

Vise

 

Cleveland Elementary

Technology First

Senator Hinton Mitchem Legislative Endowed Grant

Monica

Moorer

 

Hayden Elementary

If You Build It, they will come

Representative Jack Biddle Legislative Endowed Grant

Laura Paige

Givens

 

Hayden Primary

Math Miracles and Science Sensations

Representative Elwyn Thomas Legislative Endowed Grant

Diane

Franks

 

Appalachian

iWork with iPads

Senator Clay Scofield Legislative Endowed Grant

Tina

Snead

 

Susan Moore Elementary

Light Up Your Imagination…READ!

WCRL/Our Town Radio Special Recognition Grant

Dawn

Hardeman

 

Cleveland Elementary

Inspector Projector Reporting for Kindergarten

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

SIGNATURE GRANTS – ($1,000)

GRANT RECIPIENT    First Name

Last Name

Collaborative Members

School

Project Title

Aftermarket Distribution/Rebecca McMillian Signature Grants

Ashley

Fallin

Brittany Strickland

Southeastern

Chrome at its Brightest

Alabama Power Foundation Signature Grant

Charity

Cleveland

 

Appalachian

Only with Osmo

In Honor of Mildred Moore Alexander by Lee Alexander and Charlie B's Signature Grant

Megan

Newman

 

Cleveland Elementary

Intervene

All American Ford Signature Grant

Amanda

Darnell

 

Blountsville Elementary

ChromeZone

Austin Creek Baptist Church Signature Grant

Misty

Sandlin

 

Cleveland High

Seniors Soaring

Blount County Commission Signature Grant #1

Debbie

Adams

 

Hayden Primary

A Tap Away

Blount County Commission Signature Grant #2

Kathy

Rodgers

 

Cleveland Elementary

Chrome Us Up! ---So We Can Shine!!

Blount County Commission Signature Grant #3

Grindl

Weldon

 

Locust Fork High

Are they Really College and Career Ready?

Blount County Commission Signature Grant #4

Bitsy

Fendley

 

Southeastern

Communication - A Piece of the Puzzle

Blount County Commission Signature Grant #5

Monya

Peppers

 

Susan Moore Elementary

To the Classroom and Beyond!

Blount County Education Association Signature Grant

Sheila

Gargus

 

Appalachian

Ozobot:  Imagination Beyond the Classroom

Blount County Master Gardeners Signature Grant

Kirk

Smith

 

Appalachian

Building a Green Future

Blount-Oneonta Chamber of Commerce Signature Grant

Lindsay

McIlroy

 

Hayden Elementary

Go Big or Go Chrome

Town of Blountsville Signature Grant

Melanie

Ganus

 

Blountsville Elementary

Great Readers Become Great Leaders

In Memory of Ann and Conway Cleveland by the Cleveland Family Signature Grant

Sherry

Brewer

 

Locust Fork High

Create! Communicate! Collaborate!

Town of Cleveland Signature Grant #1 In Memory of Eldridge Bynum

Leigha

Rogers

 

Cleveland Elementary

An Apple a Day Keeps Rotten Grades Away

SIGNATURE GRANTS – Continued

GRANT RECIPIENT    First Name

Last Name

Collaborative Members

School

Project Title

Town of Cleveland Signature Grant #2

Mitsi

Weems

 

Cleveland High

iResearch

Town of Cleveland Signature Grant #3

Paige

Moore

 

Blount County Learning Center

Engaging Little Minds Through Stories

Town of Cleveland Signature Grant #4

Heather

Nanney

 

Blount County Career Technical Center

College and Career Game Show

The Eye Shop/Dr. Ashley Fox Signature Grant

Melissa

King

 

Appalachian

Swinging Into Sensory

In Memory of Wayne Gargus by Courtesy Buick GMC Signature Grant

Karen

Neill

 

Blountsville Elementary

Full STEAM Ahead - Transforming Morning Work into Morning WOW!

Jeff and Tawanna Hallmark Signature Grant #1

Greg

Gammon

 

Locust Fork High

Music Vision

Jeff and Tawanna Hallmark Signature Grant #2

Chad

Kennedy

 

Southeastern

Os-some Osmos for Os-some Students

Hayden Elementary Signature Grant

Kay

Reichwein

 

Hayden Elementary

Prepare for the Future with Technology

Rick Lathan and Associates, Architects, Inc. Signature Grant

Amanda

McHan

 

J. B. Pennington

Unlock Learning

In Memory of Michael Long by Long Family Funeral Homes Signature Grant

Brett

Thrasher

 

Cleveland Elementary

Learning, Unplugged

McMillian Fabrication Works Signature Grant with Rebecca and Ken McMillian Signature Grants

Kim

Calvert

April Hudson, Cindy Barron, Patricia Smith, Cassie Washburn

Southeastern

Great Minds Think Alike

Oneonta Tire Center/TNT Hauling Signature Grant

Amy

Williamson

 

Locust Fork Elementary

Decode to the TOP

In Memory of Toby Peoples by Mike and Deborah Peoples Signature Grant

Michelle

Lawless

 

Southeastern

Southeastern Beginner Band

Peoples Bank Signature Grant

Brittney

Ingram

 

Appalachian

Lit Circles for Literacy

Representative Randall Shedd Signature Grant #1

Tai

Hutchens

 

Blountsville Elementary

I Read Therefore I Know

SIGNATURE GRANTS – Continued

GRANT RECIPIENT    First Name

Last Name

Collaborative Members

School

Project Title

Representative Randall Shedd Signature Grant #2

Bart

Ellis

 

J. B. Pennington

Make It Matter

Alex Smith Signature Grant

Belinda

McCay

 

Locust Fork Elementary

Interact With Me!!

In Memory of Dora Lee and Tracy Hollingsworth by Southeastern High School Signature Grant

Lisa

Butler

 

Southeastern

Creavtive Counseling with Chrome

In Honor of Southeastern High School Ambassadors & Students Signature Grant

Maria

Murray

 

Southeastern

I'm Web Questing Kindles!

In Honor of Southeastern High School Faculty and Staff by Southeastern High PTSO Signature Grant

Sommer

Sheridan

 

Southeastern

Hover "Crafting" Instruction

Spring Valley Beach Signature Grant

Brittany

Copeland

 

J. B. Pennington

MAC Makes A Difference

Larry and Karen Stone Signature Grant

Adam

NeSmith

 

Susan Moore High

SMART T.V. for Smart Students

The Blount Countian Signature Grant

Denise

Lybrand

 

Resource Center

Optimal Learning with Osmo

Traditions Bank, Inc. Signature Grant

Stephen

Glover

Tracy Rickels

Hayden High

Calculating Success

West Blount Chamber of Commerce Signature Grant

Kim

Hargett

 

Hayden High

PRO fessional

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAMED GRANTS  $750 Donation

GRANT RECIPIENT    First Name

Last Name

Collaborative Members

School

Project Title

Allman Farms and Orchards/ Daniel and Amy Allman Named Grant

Jennifer

White

 

Appalachian

Learn to Play, Play to Learn!

Alpine Advertising Named Grant with Consolidated Pipe Named Grant

Wes

Ratliff

Rhonda Lindley

Southeastern

Getting Education Off the Ground

Appalachian High School PTO Eagle Grant and Appalachian Ambassadors and Students Named Grants

Kelly

Cornelius

Paige Latta

Appalachian

We Want Chromeboks, Yes We Do!

NAMED GRANTS - Continued

GRANT RECIPIENT    First Name

Last Name

Collaborative Members

School

Project Title

ARC Welding, Town of Rosa, Tonka Supply, and FederalGraphics Named Grants

Greg

Rodgers

Caleb Salamone, Shane Richards, Thomas Duke, Justin Henley

Cleveland High

Chroming Up History and Math

BB&T Named Grant with Jack's Family Restaurants Named Grant with Town of Rosa Named Grant #1

Kelly

Miller

Sean Abernathy, Trisha Bodine

Susan Moore High

Reading First

BCBOE Board Members Named Grant with Blountsville Elementary Named Grants # 1 and 2

Jada

Walker

Sonya Austin, Kevin Tidwell, Corey Stewart

Blountsville Elementary

We Believe in Intervention with eXciting Learning (IXL)

Blountsville Elementary Named Grant #3

Christy

Willingham

 

Blountsville Elementary

"Mini" Apples for Many Hands

In Memory of Dean Phillips by Brunson, Barnett, & Sherrer Named Grant

Kay

Williams

Gloria Collins

Cleveland High

Your Pad, My Pad, Our iPad!

Emily and Michael Burkett Named Grant

Kimberly

Smith

 

Southeastern

"Sensing" New Adventures in Learning

Cadence Bank Named Grant

Cara

Mason

 

Blountsville Elementary

We Dare to be Aware:  Fun with Phonemic Awareness

Cleveland Elementary School PTSO Named Grant

Brandy

Salamone

 

Cleveland Elementary

Tiny Techies of Tomorrow

Cleveland High School Ambassadors Named Grant

Joshua

Young

 

Cleveland High

Calculating for Success

Creative Frame and Trophy Named Grant

Taylor

Love

 

Hayden Elementary

Technology at Their Fingertips

Lori Criswell and Associates Named Grant

Darren

White

 

Hayden Elementary

Frozen Music

In Memory of Brenda Pinyan James by Tim and Sheila Gargus Named Grant

Stacey

McHan

 

J. B. Pennington

Probe Into Science

In Honor of Patelyn and Addison Battles by Sarah and Randy Hall/Hall's RV Named Grant

Karen

Hazelrig

 

Cleveland Elementary

The Force Awakens in Reading!

In Honor of Scott Tidwell and Joseph Tortirigi by Jeff and Tawanna Hallmark

Heather

Washburn

 

Blount County Learning Center

Sports Mania

Town of Hayden Named Grant #1 with Don and Kelley Clegg Neal Named Grant with Oneonta Discount Named Grant with Senator Shelnutt #1 Named Grant

Kim

Harbison

Jamie Guthrie, Marlana Matthews, Ruth Smith

Hayden Primary

Gearing Up for Guided Reading

NAMED GRANTS - Continued

GRANT RECIPIENT    First Name

Last Name

Collaborative Members

School

Project Title

Town of Hayden Named Grant #2

Meagan

Dake

 

Hayden Elementary

Why Gold When We Can Have Chrome?

Town of Hayden Named Grant #3

Mary Grace

Hicks

 

Hayden Middle

Weight of the World

Town of Hayden Named Grant #4

Casondra

Edwards

 

Hayden High

Casting to Stay Anchored

Hayden Lions Club Named Grant

Lindsay

Jeter

 

Hayden Middle

Safe Place to TWIRL

Hayden Primary School PTO Named Grant with Hayden and Shipps Healthmart Named Grant

Melinda

Walker

Rachel Fallin

Hayden Primary

Playout Instead of Workout for a Healthier Physical Autonomy for Life

Hayden Elementary Named Grant #1

Stephanie

Carver

 

Hayden Elementary

Chrome Me Away!

Hayden Elementary Named Grant #2

Michelle

Frye

 

Hayden Elementary

Chromebooks=Portable Classrooms

Hayden Middle Named Grant #1

Kimberly

Carter

 

Hayden Middle

Ditch the Desk, Use Learniture Instead

Hayden Middle Named Grant #2

Bethany

Eddy

 

Hayden Middle

Successful Seating

Hayden Middle Named Grant #3

Danielle

Thomas

 

Hayden Middle

iLearn with iPads

Hayden Middle Named Grant #4

Amanda

Hicks

 

Hayden Middle

Have A Seat!

Hornsby Steel Named Grant

Amy

Hayes

 

Cleveland Elementary

Be Our Guide

In Memory of Joe H. Jacobs by Jodie and Don Jacobs Named Grant

Teresa

Latham, RN

 

Locust Fork Elementary

Shhh!!!!!  It's A Secret

Johnny and Linda Johnson Named Grant

Debra

Nolen

 

Appalachian

We're Going out on a "STEM" for Learning

Audriana Johnson Physical Education Named Grant

Keith

Moore

 

Southeastern

Nothing But Net

K and D Farms/Dale and Amy Dickie Named Grant

Crist

Sperling

 

Appalachian

Instructional Projections

NAMED GRANTS - Continued

GRANT RECIPIENT    First Name

Last Name

Collaborative Members

School

Project Title

In Memory of Betty Love Tawbush by Shannon and Chris Lakey Named Grant

Jennifer

Jackson  

 

Blount County Learning Center

The Cozy Classroom

Town of Locust Fork Named Grant #1

Gail

Burgett

 

Locust Fork Elementary

1:1 WITH IPADS

Town of Locust Fork Named Grant #2

John

Hughes

 

Locust Fork High

Calculators for CASH!

Locust Fork Family Dentistry/Dr. Rachel Osborne Named Grant

Christopher

Vaughn

 

Locust Fork High

A new spin and a super flip on problem solving

Locust Fork Elementary School PTSO Named Grant

Sonya

Humber

 

Locust Fork Elementary

Stand Up for Learning

Main Street Family Urgent Care Named Grant

Celina

Longshore, RN

 

Cleveland Elementary

Being Prepared in Emergent Situations

Regions Bank Named Grant

Tammy

McReath

 

Hayden Primary

Dress for Success

In Memory of Ed Faulkner by Rick and Cindy Reynolds with In Memory of David Lee Cornelius by Kevin and Amy Roddam with Senator Shay Shelnutt with In Memory of Michael Long by Longs and Startleys with Town of Rosa Named Grants

Chris

Puckett

Jodi Culler, Sheila Fallin, Dana Ellison, Valerie Jones

Cleveland Elementary

Taking Learning to the MAX!

In Memory of Former J. B. Pennington High School Teachers Named Grant

Layla

Foshee

 

J. B. Pennington

Sharpen Writing Instead of Pencils

Senator Shay Shelnutt Named Grant #3

Lori

Bush

 

Blount County Learning Center

Adulting Made Easy

Senator Shay Shelnutt Named Grant #4

Tara

Murphy

 

Southeastern

Beam Into Education

Snead Funeral Home Named Grant

Tina

Cherry

 

Susan Moore Elementary

Hear ye! Hear ye! Read All About It…The great state of Alabama!

The Special Needs Named Grant

Sara

Martin

 

Blount County Learning Center

Just Keep Swimming

Annie Spike Special Needs Named Grant

Melanie

Collier

 

Blount County Learning Center

Under the Senory Sea

NAMED GRANTS - Continued

GRANT RECIPIENT    First Name

Last Name

Collaborative Members

School

Project Title

Representative David Standridge Named Grant #1

Nancy

Dowdy

 

Appalachian

Uniquely Unique

Representative David Standridge Named Grant #2

Julie

Jones

 

Hayden Primary

Give Them a Voice

Representative David Standridge Named Grant #3

Melinda

Bender

 

Locust Fork High

Getting Techy With It!

Marvin and Faye Vick Named Grant

Whitney

Brown

 

Susan Moore Elementary

Reach for the Stars! - Learning in a New Light

In Honor of Mary and Tony Moore by Meredith Moore Whitley Named Grant

Carol

Pullen

 

Susan Moore Elementary

Click, Click, Done!

Blount County Health Care Authority Named Grant #1

Jessica

Jackson, RN

 

Appalachian

School Nurse Emergency Bag

Blount County Health Care Authority Named Grant #2

Tammie

Abernathy, RN

 

Hayden Middle

INOW On the Go

Blount County Health Care Authority Named Grant #3

Barbara

Robertson, RN

 

Blount County Health Program

Scan For Better Health

Blount County Health Care Authority Named Grant #4

Dewey

Lewis

 

Southeastern

Punt, Kick, Throw Let's Go

Blount County Health Care Authority Named Grant #5

Michael

Burkett

 

Southeastern

It's a Balancing Act

Collaborative Grant

Lisa

Hargett

Hali Burton, Lora Prince, Mallory Nix, Natalie Bowen

Hayden Elementary

OH, Say Can You Hear?