skip to main content
Blount County Education Foundation Partners

Many thanks to these great Partners of the Education Foundation!

 Radiothon Partners Excell!!
Radiothon Partners Excell!!
View more pictures
Related Documents:
2016-2017 Foundation Partners
2015-2016 Foundation Partners
2014-2015 BCEF Partners

 

2016-2017 Foundation Partners

 

 

 

Radio-thon Broadcast Partners

 

WCRL

 

Alpine Advertising

 

 

 

2016 Presenting Sponsor  (Category Created in 2014)

 

                Hometown Bank

 

 

 

Previous Presenting Sponsors

 

2014 - Blount County Health Care Authority and St. Vincent’s Blount

 

2015 – Hometown Bank

 

 

 

Endowed Signature Grant Partners    $15,000 to the Endowment Fund   (Created in 2011)

 

                     Kellie Bell Camp Memorial Signature Endowed Grant

 

                George M. and Edith K. Clegg Memorial Signature Endowed Grant 

 

                In Honor of Elmer and Glenda Harris Signature Endowed Grant

 

                Charles Carr Memorial Signature Endowed Grant

 

                In Honor of Donald and Kelley Clegg Neal Signature Endowed Grant

 

                Jerry and Teresa Jones Signature Endowed Grant

 

                In Honor of James E. Carr Signature Endowed Grant

 

 

 

Endowed Named Grant Partners              $10,000 to the Endowment Fund
                Bryan and Tina Corr Endowed Grant

 

                Blountsville Lions Club Endowed Grant

 

                Hometown Bank Endowed Grant

 

                In Memory of Brenda Best by Hometown Bank Endowed Grant

 

                Kenneth Jones Memorial Endowed Grant

 

                Michael Long Memorial Endowed Grant

 

                Allen and Frankie Neel Endowed Grant 

 

                In Honor of Mitchie Neel Endowed Grant

 

                Oneonta Jaycees Endowed Grant

 

                In Honor of Dave C. and Doris Latta Ingram by Elmer & Glenda Harris Endowed Grant

 

                In Memory of Larry Woods by Christie Woods Endowed Grant

 

                In Honor of Les Neel by Donald and Kelley Clegg Neal Endowed Grant

 

 

 

Legislative Partners for 2016-2017

 

                Representative Clay Scofield

 

Representative David Standridge

 

                Representative Randall Shedd

 

 

 

Previous Legislative Endowed Grant Partners

 

                Senator Hinton Mitchem

 

                Representative Elwyn Thomas

 

                Senator Jack Biddle

 

               

 

Special Project Partners

 

Appalachian Regional Commission ($60,000)

 

Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham Virtual Learning Grant ($80,000)

 

Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham and

 

United Way of Central Alabama Summer Feeding Program Grant ($17,334)

 

Cawaco R C & D Council   ($7,742)

 

SAIL (Summer Adventures in Learning) Grants from

 

                Alabama Power Foundation ($7,000)

 

                United Way of Central Alabama ($5,000)

 

Alabama Power Foundation Grants for Outdoor Classrooms ($2,000)

 

Blount County Literacy Council ($1,300)

 

 

 

Signature Partners   $1,000   

 

Aftermarket Distribution/Rebecca McMillian

 

Alabama Power Foundation

 

Austin Creek Baptist Church

 

Blount County Commission   ($5,000)

 

Blount County Education Association

 

Blount County Master Gardeners

 

Blount County – Oneonta Chamber of Commerce

 

In Memory of Ann and Conway Cleveland by the Cleveland Family

 

Town of Cleveland    ($4,000)

 

In Memory of Wayne Gargus by Courtesy Buick GMC

 

Jeff and Tawanna Hallmark

 

In Memory of Charles Zeitvogal by Jeff and Tawanna Hallmark

 

Hayden Elementary School

 

Rick Lathan and Associates Architects

 

In Memory of Michael Long by Long Family Funeral Homes

 

McMillian Fabrication Works/Ken McMillian

 

Rebecca McMillian

 

Peoples Bank

 

Alex Smith

 

In Memory of Pat Smith by Russell, Kim, and Reagan Smith

 

Snead Ag Supply

 

Spring Valley Beach

 

St. Vincent’s Blount

 

Larry and Karon Stone

 

The Blount Countian

 

In Memory of Emmett Maze by Sharon Tinsley

 

Traditions Bank, Inc.

 

Valley Ford

 

Whitaker Contracting Corporation

 

 

 

Named Grant Partners                  $750      

 

Appalachian High School PTSO Eagle Grant

 

Blount County Board of Education Members - Bruce McAfee, Chris Latta, William Ferry, Jackie Sivley, and Ken Benton

 

Town of Blountsville

 

Blountsville Elementary School (3 grants)

 

Brunson, Barnett, and Sherrer, P.C.

 

Cadence Bank

 

Classic Collision/Jack Helvin

 

Cleveland Elementary School PTSO

 

Cleveland High School

 

Consolidated Pipe and Supply Company

 

Creative Frame and Trophy

 

Lori Criswell & Associates

 

FederalGraphics

 

In Memory of Brenda Pinyan James by Tim and Sheila Gargus

 

In Honor of Robbie and Kara McAlpine by Jeff and Tawanna Hallmark

 

In Honor of Patelyn and Addison Battles by Hall’s RV/Sarah and Randy Hall

 

Town of Hayden (4 grants)

 

Hayden Middle School (4 grants)

 

Hayden Primary School PTO

 

Hornsby Steel

 

Jack’s Family Restaurants of Blount County

 

In Memory of Joe H. Jacobs by Jodie & Don Jacobs

 

Linda and Johnny Johnson

 

Town of Locust Fork (2 grants)

 

Locust Fork Elementary School PTSO

 

Locust Fork Granite and Marble

 

Main Street Family Urgent Care

 

Don and Kelley Clegg Neal/Les and Mitchie Neel

 

Oneonta Discount Building Supply

 

In Memory of Carolyn and Mayor Henry Pass by Steve and Anita Pass

 

Regions Bank

 

In Memory of Ed Faulkner by Rick and Cindy Reynolds

 

In Memory of Brandon Robertson by Danette Tawbush/In Honor of

 

Danette Tawbush by Dale and Gary Whited

 

In Memory of David Lee Cornelius by Kevin and Amy Roddam

 

Town of Rosa (2 grants)

 

Shelton Steel/Kevin and Michelle Shelton

 

In Memory of Pat Smith by Friends and Family (2 grants)

 

Snead Funeral Home

 

Annie Spike

 

Tip Top One Stop/Tim and Suzy Murphree

 

Marvin & Faye Vick

 

Sherry & Peggy White

 

 

 

Partners               $250 up to $750

 

AAA Environmental

 

Adams Building Company/Donnie and Terri Adams

 

Alabama Graduation Products

 

Alabama Guardrail, Inc.

 

Rusty & Tamra Doty Alldredge

 

Allison Agency

 

American Federation of Teachers

 

American Fidelity

 

Animal Hospital, P. C.

 

Ronald and Carleen Bell

 

Gregg & Angie Armstrong

 

Ken and Judy Benton

 

Birmingham Coca-Cola

 

Blessings by Day Childcare

 

Blount Animal Clinic/Dr. Joshua Standridge

 

Blount County Cooperative

 

Blount Office Supply

 

Blount Sports Mart

 

Blountsville Parts Company

 

Blount Photographic

 

Blountsville Pharmacy

 

Bob Smith Construction

 

Donnie & Sharon Breaseale

 

James & Marcena Bryson

 

Alene Bullard

 

Judge Sherry Burns

 

Burrow Library Services, Inc.

 

C & L Electrical Contractors/Jackie & Paula Lanningham

 

Cargile Jewelers

 

James & Brenda Carr

 

Pamela Casey

 

Central Supply of Odenville

 

Dicey Childers

 

Citizens Bank and Trust

 

Cleveland Pharmacy

 

Diamond Fence Company

 

Lisa Faust/AEA Uniserve Director

 

Forever Young Hair Studio & Spa

 

James and Patricia Foster

 

Glaze Body Shop/Tony and Kathi Glaze

 

Great Pumpkin Patch/Julie Swann

 

Judge Chris & Pam Green

 

Rodney and Renee Green

 

Jennifer Hafley

 

Hamm Cabinet                                                   

 

Hayden Lions Club

 

Hayden and Shipps Healthmart

 

Jim and Linda Henderson

 

Doug and ShaRonda Holmes

 

Robert and Marie Jolley

 

Kelly Educational Staffing

 

Klassy K-9 & Sassy Kat/Jon and Sherry Pierce

 

L & S Cattle/Allen and Grace Startley

 

Liberty Bank

 

Living Water Services

 

Locust Fork Baptist Church

 

Locust Fork Family Dentistry

 

Locust Fork Pharmacy

 

Logan’s General Store

 

Harold and Tracie Long

 

M & R Realty/Mike and Renee Higginbotham

 

Robbie & Kara McAlpine

 

Cynthia S. McCarty

 

Matt and Becky Brothers-McGowan

 

McPherson and Sapp

 

Miss Kelly’s School of Dance

 

Jim Murphree Insurance

 

Nash and Associates/Libby Nash and Sherry Mitchell

 

Carl Dalton NeSmith

 

The Olive Home/Dr. Philip and Trina Cleveland

 

One Source Office Products/Danny Robinson

 

OTELCO

 

Our Town Radio/WCRL

 

Gary & Linda Parker

 

Perdido Beach Resort

 

Phil’s Grill

 

Posten Overhead Doors

 

Primerica/Connie Abercrombie

 

J. R. & Janella Prince

 

RRR Enterprises/Rob Robertson

 

Greg and Debra Reid

 

Rotary Club of Oneonta

 

Cande Sanders

 

Shirley’s Fine Jewelry

 

Jackie Sivley

 

Town of Snead

 

Southeastern Manufacturing, Inc.

 

Standard Roofing

 

Representative David and Danna Standridge

 

Kelley Cochran Stone

 

Teacher Direct

 

Tennessee Valley Metals

 

Terry Sligh Automotive

 

Vernon Thomas and Bill Davis

 

Jerry Tidwell Construction

 

Transportation South

 

Vision Source of Oneonta/Dr. Gene Harrison

 

Justin and Natalie Waddle

 

Weathers Ace Hardware

 

We-tote-em Quickstop

 

White Real Estate

 

Wilks Tire and Battery

 

Wittichen Supply Company

 

 

 

Board of Education Employee Partners:

 

Angie Armstrong

 

Michael Burkett

 

Holley Christian

 

Nancy Dowdy

 

Beth Drake

 

DeWon Farmer

 

Bitsy Fendley

 

Gardner Gilliland

 

Rodney Green

 

Zachary Harbin

 

Pam Hazelrig

 

Andrew Holland

 

Meagan Holt

 

Sonya Humber

 

Jodie Jacobs

 

Audrianna Johnson

 

Mike Johnson

 

Chris Lakey

 

Shannon Lakey

 

Belinda McCay

 

Marlana Matthews

 

Susan Parker

 

Johnny Pullen

 

Mike Qualls

 

Cindy Reynolds

 

Leigha Rogers

 

Amy Sieber

 

Kimberly Smith

 

Mike Stansberry

 

Beth Thompson

 

Charles Weldon

 

Meredith Moore Whitley

 

Amy Williamson

 

The mission of the Blount County Education Foundation is to promote

 academic excellence in Blount County Schools!